Whitchurch town badge 2012 smThe 2018 Whitchurch Community Awards mark a very special occasion – they will be the 25th to be made since the first in 1994.

All those who have been presented with Awards since they were first instigated are listed below.

For details of how to nominate someone for the 25th Anniversary Awards see: COMMUNITY AWARDS 2018

ROLL OF HONOUR

1994
LILLIAN BIGGS
COLIN FISHER McCULLAM
SHEILA HIBBERD
BRIAN SHARP
GILLIAN WEBB
Youth ~ KATE JORDAN

1995
JOAN CLARKE
BRIAN COUSENS
ENA SHARPE
JAMES WHITE
PATRICIA COOPER
Youth ~ KIRSTY WHATLEY

1996
ALAN PHILLIPS
CLIVE HILL
JOHN GIBBONS
AMY INNES
JANET VAICAITIS
Youth ~ SABINA TURRILL

1997
EVA ALBERY
JEAN TREBLE
ANN DRURY
VERA CLARKE
Youth ~ MATTHEW HELSBY and DUNCAN JAMES

1998
EVELYN BAVERSTOCK
ELSIE KIMPTON
LIL WHITE
HILARY PATTISON
SANDRA and BARRY JACKMAN
Youth ~ ROBERT BROAD

1999
SHEILA KELLAND
DICK STEVENS
JENNY HOFFMAN
STEVE HOFFMAN
RALPH BOOTH

2000
MARGARET ELEY
JOY COOPER
PC NEAL WHATMORE
DEBORAH WOODLAND
COLIN DANCER
DORIS RAINES

2001
PENNY BOWEN
GEOFFREY HIDE
SALLY MARINER
SUE TURRILL
Youth ~ CHRISTINE JOHNSTON

2002
BRENDA HOLMES
COLIN VICKERS
LOUISE MARTIN
PETER ADAMS
KEN READER
Youth ~ MATTHEW BRIGHT

2003
GINA LOCKE
BRIGITTE BROAD
MOLLIE CLARKE
MARY and SIMON WHITMARSH
JOAN DAWSON

2004
MARY BOOTH
CHRISTINE YEATES
KATHY and TONY HARDY
KATHLEEN RUDDICK
JEAN and HANNAH JAMES
PAT JONES

2005
MURIEL HURST
JULIE NOBLE
JEANNE TITCHINER
DEREK VERRAN
Youth ~ CHARLOTTE SOOS

2006
PHILIP COOPER
JANE PATTENDEN
ANNE BARNES
STEPHEN BOXALL
Youth ~ JOSEPH PAXTON

2007
PENNY RIDLEY
STEPHEN ROBBINS
STEWART PARRINGTON

2008
KATH DONALDSON
LYNN FUOCO
TOBY ST. QUENTIN

2009
CHRISTINE BROWN
ROB DUNLOP
NIKKI FARLEY
MAUREEN LANG
ANDREW and KATYA REEVES-HALL
KEITH WATTS

2010
STANLEY ALDERMAN
JOHN BUCKLEY
DENYSE COLES
CATHY SAINT
MIKE STEAD
HARRIET TITCOMB
Youth ~ JORDAN LUCAS

2011
VALERIE NEWALL
BETHANY WRIGHT
JEAN WATTS

2012
SUE REYNOLDS
TOMMY BROOKS
LYNN PARNELL
NICK COPP
CINDY DUNLOP
HECTOR GOLDSACK

2013
GARETH HILLS
LESLIE JORDAN
ROBERT REDFORD
ALAN MAYHEW
MARTIN WATSON
NANCE MILLER
Youth ~ CHRISTOPHER MILLER

2014
KAREN BAKER
HILARY BOND
NADIA DOWLING
SHEILA and GEOFF KELLAND
CALLUM NICOLSON

2015
MAURICE BERRIDGE
BRIAN JACKMAN
JOHN RUTLEDGE
MARK and CAM ALLINSON
STEPHANIE COLEMAN
PAUL DRIVER

2016
GLYNIS and STUART CHEESE and MARGARET PAYNE
RON COOK
SIMON and LEANNE COOMBER
JULIE NOBLE and ROSIE DAY
DAVID GEORGE
BARRY GODDARD
Youth ~ MICHAEL DOREY and SAMUEL LONGTON

2017
SARAH CASTLE
BRIAN COUSENS
JOHN CLARK
HELEN KNIGHT
JAN and PAUL McGARVEY
1ST WHITCHURCH SCOUT TROOP

———

For details of how to nominate someone for the 25th Anniversary Awards see:

COMMUNITY AWARDS 2018